Back Home

Park Forest Art Fair

Past Art Fairs



64th Annual Park Forest Art Fair 


Dates : Saturday, September 21 and Sunday, September 22, 2019

Times : 10:00 am to 5:00 pm both days!

____________________________________________________________________

2019 Park Forest Art Fair Participating Artists 

(bold denotes new artists)


Deb Anderson -  oil

Tim Arnold - ceramics

Deborah Bennie - photographs & notecards

Ellen Grenier Bevil - handwoven wearables

Terry Boykin - polymer clay, giclee prints

Peter Brenner - sterling silver & copper jewelry

Raymond Chen - watercolor

Joe Chomyn - thrown porcelain

Carri Cole - jewelry

Georgeann Davis - lampwork beads & jewelry

Rebecca Flowers - digital photography

John Flynn / Janice Reder - lathe wood

Debra Glenn- polymer clay, leather & mm jewelry

Alicia Goodwin - metal jewelry

Margi Hafer - watercolor & mm/collage

Keith Herbrand - fine porcelain pottery with a crystalline glaze

Janet Hubbard - jewelry

Everton Jackson - acrylic abstract

Seung Jae Kim - photography

Jill Kramer - hand colored lino cuts

Linnea Lahlum - jewelry

Jean Lewis - oil & pastel

Barb Mason - jewelry

Jennifer Meyer - found object sculptures

Marie Miklaszewski - beach stone jewelry

Patricia Moore - mixed media & acrylic

Damen Mroczek - sterling silver jewelry

John Mroczek - sterling silver/14K gold jewelry

Lynne Oehlke - sterling silver/metal jewelry

Sue Pasetti - glass

Bruce Peerson - photography

Jerry Rhoads - wood items

Neshama Roash - acrylic photographic prints

Carol Robinson - manipulated photography

Margaret Rogowski - amber jewelry

Jataun J Rollins - fiber dolls, brooches, quilts

Richard Schmidt - oil

Alan Serota - abstract oil

Linda Shannon - watercolor, acrylics

Sandy Squillo - wire wrapped jewelry

Gail Stamps - hand knits & felted wearable art

Melvina Stemley - Fiber items

Glenn Steward - oil & watercolor & pastel

Thomas Tampa - wood

Pearlie Taylor - acrylic

Terence Travis - watercolor

Catherine Trezek - oil

Mary Ann Trzyna - pastel & oil

Randy & Joy Turner - hand-blown glass

Liz Waddington - watercolor

Susan Wade - jewelry

Sandy Walker - jewelry & collage

Lidia & Christopher Wylangowska - oil


Learn more about the artists on our Facebook page CLICK HERE


___________________________________________________________________

WINNERS

 

CASH PRIZES

 

Luise Renner Prize                    Richard Schmidt

2-D work

James Marzuki Prize                 Tim Arnold

3-D work

Terry Harrison Prize                  Sandy Squillo

Jewelry

Directors’ Prize                         Jill Kramer

Directors’ Prize                         Seung Jae Kim

 

 

PURCHASE AWARD PRIZES

 

Tom & Joan Krysinski               Tim Arnold

 Claire Zaret                              Linnea Lahlum

 Village of Park Forest              Keith Herbrand

                                                Jill Kramer

                                                Sue Pasetti


___________________________________________________________________

Saturday, September 21

Music Fest Schedule

 

Music Fest Sponsored by the Village of Park Forest

 


Rhythm System  (10:45 am – 1:40 pm)

Teenage 3 piece Blues, RnB, and Neo-soul

conglomerate that loves to bring the groove to their audience!

 

 

The Typhanie Monique/Neal Alger Quartet (12:00 pm - 1:10 pm)

The Typhanie Monique/Neal Alger Quartet will perform jazz classics and selections from their three critically acclaimed CD's. Their shared love for straight-ahead jazz and R&B/Soul brings richness to their repertoire and a versatility that allows them to travel from Richard Rodgers to Stevie Wonder without missing a beat.

 

The Raices/Latin Jazz Sextet  (1:30 pm – 2:45 pm)

Led by Latin Grammy nominated percussionist Ruben Alvarez, Raices features percussionist/vibraphonist Joe Sonnefeldt, keyboardist Alejandro Cortes, guitarist Jonathan Gould, timbalero percussionist Bobby Delgado, and bassist Eric Ferrer.

A Raices performance features a repertoire of "old school Latin jazz" inspired by the music of legendary jazz masters Cal Tjader, Tito Puente, Dizzy Gillespie, and Eddie Palmieri. The Raices song list presents a perfect combination of jazz improve and Afro-Latin grooves that are sure to please the serious listener and the most demanding dancer.

 

KO Bossy  (4:00 pm – 5:30 pm)

KO Bossy delivers the hits from Badfinger, The Beatles, Black Eyed Peas, Bon Jovi, and Bryan Adams (and that's just "the B's") to Zeppelin & ZZ Top and a whole lot more in between, like Al Green, Earth, Wind & Fire, Stevie Wonder, Chicago, and Steeley Dan.


 

Sunday, September 22

 

Patchouli  (10:00 am – 4:00 pm)

Acoustic duo of master guitarist Bruce Hecksel and singer-songwriter, guitarist Julie Patchouli


Award Ceremony 1:30 pm




Join our email list